Paignton Darts Academy Wednesday 10th May

Thank you for a  great night at ye Old Roundham Club in Paignton last night celebrating the 70th anniversary of the Paignton Dart League.
Picture attached is with the Paignton Darts Academy.
It was a pleasure meeting you all !!!!

SCHEDULE OF PLAY FOR HAPPYBET EUROPEAN DARTS GRAND PRIX SINDELFINGEN 5TH-7TH MAY

Schedule of play for the HappyBet European Darts Grand Prix at the Glaspalast in Sindelfingen Germany this weekend !!!!

Session Schedule

Friday May 5

First Round

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)

Steve Beaton v Ulf Ceder

Steve Lennon v Krzysztof Ratajski

James Richardson v Paul Rowley

Matt Clark v Rene Berndt

Rob Cross v Luke Woodhouse

Jeffrey de Graaf v Keegan Brown

Christian Kist v Jonny Clayton

Gabriel Clemens v Joe Murnan

 

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)

Jan Dekker v James Wilson

Steve West v Chris Dobey

Dirk van Duijvenbode v Jermaine Wattimena

Mark Webster v Bernd Roith

Dimitri Van den Bergh v Mervyn King

Ron Meulenkamp v John Henderson

Stephen Bunting v Adrian Lewis

Max Hopp v Zoran Lerchbacher

 

Saturday May 6

Second Round

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)

Alan Norris v Dekker/Wilson

Cristo Reyes v Beaton/Ceder

Jelle Klaasen v Van Duijvenbode/Wattimena

Simon Whitlock v Cross/Woodhouse

Dave Chisnall v Clark/Berndt

Joe Cullen v Kist/Clayton

Benito van de Pas v Clemens/Murnan

Kim Huybrechts v Hopp/Lerchbacher

 

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)

James Wade v Webster/Roith

Gerwyn Price v Van den Bergh/King

Michael Smith v West/Dobey

Daryl Gurney v Meulenkamp/Henderson

Mensur Suljovic v Lennon/Ratajski

Peter Wright v Richardson/Rowley

Michael van Gerwen v De Graaf/Brown

Ian White v Bunting/Lewis

 

Sunday May 7

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)

Third Round

 

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)

Quarter-Finals

Semi-Finals

Final

WIGAN WEEKEND 28TH-30TH APRIL

I am over the moon qualifying for both 4 & 5 European events in Sindelfingen & Gibraltar at the weekend.
Unfortunately I never made it past the first round in the 2 pro tour events that followed so I am definitely hoping for a run in either Sindelfingen or Gibraltar !!!!

MILTON KEYNES WEEKEND RESULTS

Even though I didn’t qualify for the European Tour 2 on the Friday evening it wasn’t too bad a weekend.
On the Saturday I had a great run to the Quarter Finals beating Zoran Lerchbacher 6-2, John Part 6-0, Stephen Bunting 6-5, Peter Wright 6-4 then lost in a very close game 6-5 to Alan Norris.
Adrian Lewis won the event by 6-3 against Dave Chisnall in the final.
On the Sunday Peter Wright beat me in the last 16 getting me back for the day before !!!!
Michael Van Gerwen played Peter in the final beating him 6-1.
Next weekend we are back in Barnsley for European Tour 3 qualifier and two more Pro Tour events !!!!

MARCH UPDATES

BusFR5BIQAAXkLqThe Barnsley weekend of the 10th-12th March wasn’t great for me.
Darren Johnson knocked me out of the ET1 Qualifier on the Friday evening and I only made the last 64 in the Pro Tour on the Saturday and the last 32 on the Sunday after suffering from food poisoning all week I was pleased in the end to go a few rounds.
I had some exhibitions the following weekend at the Jesters Bar in Mablethorpe, thanks for a great night Jamie Pittam and also the GER Club in March Cambridgeshire meeting up with old friends another great night, thank you Tony Barnes followed by the Ship in Horncastle such a fun afternoon and again my thanks to John & Emma.
As I hadn’t qualified for ET1 in Germany I had the next week free which I spent working in the garden sowing seeds, planting veg etc, thoroughly relaxing and enjoying being at home for a change.
So refreshed and batteries charged for the ET2 Qualifier followed by 2 x Pro Tour events at the ArenaMK in Milton Keynes this coming weekend 31st March-2nd April !!!!

 

 

BARNSLEY WEEKEND 10TH-12TH MARCH

So disappointed losing to David Pallett 10-6 in the 3rd round of the Coral UK Open but have to look forward and get ready for this coming weekend at the Metrodome in Barnsley for the first European Qualifier of the year followed by two pro tour events !!!!q

FEBRUARY UPDATES

THE MASTERS OF DARTS 2017 AT THE CIRCUS TAVERN IN PURFLEET ON FRI 24TH FEB
What a great evening even though I lost 8-10 to Phil Taylor the crowd loved all the entertainment the circus Tavern was buzzing !!!!
I played in the first Pro Tour double header of the year at the Metrodome in Barnsley Sat & Sun but lost in the last 32 & the last 64 so not the best of starts.
I’m looking forward to the Coral UK Open Championships at Minehead Butlins this coming weekend and would love to have a good run in it !!!!hd2

 

CORAL UK OPEN QUALIFIERS WIGAN 10TH-12TH FEBRUARY

I made the Quarter Finals again on Sunday losing to the eventual winner Peter Wright.
I finished 10th in the UK Open order of merit and am looking forward to the Final at Butlins Minehead next month.
Friday and Saturday I went out in the third and fourth rounds so was glad of the run on the Sunday.
A great start to the year !!!!321

CORAL UK OPEN QUALIFIERS WIGAN 3RD-5TH FEBRUARY

mvgAfter losing to James Wade in the second round of the Worlds my wife and I had a lovely couple of weeks in Lanzarote.
With my batteries recharged I headed to Wigan for the first three events of the year. 3 x UK Open Qualifiers.
I made the Quarter Finals on the Friday defeating Mick McGowan, Andy Jenkins, Andrew Gilding, John Henderson then lost to the eventual winner Peter Wright.
On the Saturday on my way to my next Quarter Final I defeated Jason Wilson, Darron Brown, Michael van Gerwen, Benito van de Pas then lost 6-5 in a very close game to Dave Chisnall.
On the Sunday I lost to Ian White in the last 16.
A great weekend overall as I have already Qualified for the UK Open Finals at Butlins Minehead next month with 3 more Qualifiers still to play for this coming weekend !!!!
Happy Days !!!!