5TH ANNUAL WIGLEY GROUP CHARITY GOLF OPEN & GALA DINNER WEDNESDAY 19TH JULY

THE WIGLEY GROUP GOLF OPEN & GALA DINNERWEDNESDAY, JULY 19 2017The 5th Wigley Group Golf Open & Gala Dinner will tee off this year atStaverton Park De Vere, near Daventry.The star-studded event will raise money for The Wigley Support Fund – a new initiative to retrain soldiers identified by the Parachute Regiment charity Support Our Paras. The Wigley Group Golf Open & Gala Dinner has raised £63,000 for Support Our Paras over the past four years.Former England football player and manager Kevin Keegan OBE will be our special guest and dinner speaker,and help present individual and team prizes. Other highlights will be our fantastic sporting memorabiliaauction and live music from Darren Lowes.

2017 Gibraltar Darts Trophy May 12th-14th at the Victoria Stadium

THE draw for the 2017 Gibraltar Darts Trophy has been made ahead of this weekend’s PDC European Tour event at the .

The £135,000 tournament sees a 48-player field competing from May 12-14, with the action streamed worldwide for PDCTV-HD Subscribers worldwide and through a series of bookmakers’ websites.

Friday’s first round will see the 32 qualifiers in action, with the field to be completed on Thursday evening with the Host Nation Qualifier for players from Gibraltar.

Friday’s action includes former Lakeside Champions Seve Beaton and Christian Kist taking on Mike De Decker and Ronny Huybrechts respectively.

Former European Tour winner Justin Pipe plays Wales’ Jonny Clayton, while former Players Championship Finals winner Paul Nicholson takes on emerging Englishman Chris Quantock.

The 16 seeded players enter the tournament in Saturday’s second round, with former Gibraltar Darts Trophy champion James Wade and 2017 UK Open winner Peter Wright headlining the field.

The event then concludes on Sunday, with the third round in the afternoon session before the evening session features the quarter-finals, semi-finals and final.

Adrian Lewis has withdrawn from the event for family reasons, and will be replaced by a fifth Host Nation Qualifier.

Tickets for the Gibraltar Darts Trophy are still available through www.buytickets.gi, and will also be available at the Victoria Stadium on each day.

2017 Gibraltar Darts Trophy
Draw Bracket (Second Round Onwards)

Peter Wright (1) v Ritchie Edhouse/Krzysztof Ratajski
Stephen Bunting (16) v Paul Nicholson/Chris Quantock
Gerwyn Price (8) v HNQ4/Darren Johnson
Alan Norris (9) v HNQ2/Matt Clark
James Wade (5) v Dimitri Van den Bergh/HNQ5
Michael Smith (12) v Christian Kist/Ronny Huybrechts
Dave Chisnall (4) v Jonny Clayton/Justin Pipe
Joe Cullen (13) v Mario Robbe/Rob Cross
Mensur Suljovic (2) v Jeffrey de Zwaan/Alan Tabern
Cristo Reyes (15) v Matthew Dennant/James Richardson
Benito van de Pas (7) v Martin Schindler/Callan Rydz
Jelle Klaasen (10) v Magnus Caris/HNQ1
Kim Huybrechts (6) v James Wilson/HNQ3
Ian White (11) v Rene Eidams/John Henderson
Simon Whitlock (3) v Steve Beaton/Mike De Decker
Daryl Gurney (14) v Richie Corner/Darren Webster

Schedule of Play
Friday May 12

First Round
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
Jeffrey de Zwaan v Alan Tabern
Jonny Clayton v Justin Pipe
Richie Corner v Darren Webster
Matthew Dennant v James Richardson
HNQ2 v Matt Clark
Martin Schindler v Callan Rydz
Magnus Caris v HNQ1
Paul Nicholson v Chris Quantock

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Mario Robbe v Rob Cross
Rene Eidams v John Henderson
Ritchie Edhouse v Krzysztof Ratajski
Steve Beaton v Mike De Decker
James Wilson v HNQ3
Christian Kist v Ronny Huybrechts
HNQ4 v Darren Johnson
Dimitri Van den Bergh v HNQ5

Saturday May 13
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
Cristo Reyes v Dennant/Richardson
Daryl Gurney v Corner/Webster
Alan Norris v HNQ2/Clark
Benito van de Pas v Schindler/Rydz
Stephen Bunting v Nicholson/Quantock
Jelle Klaasen v Caris/HNQ1
Michael Smith v Kist/R Huybrechts
Joe Cullen v Robbe/Cross

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Gerwyn Price v HNQ4/Johnson
Mensur Suljovic v De Zwaan/Tabern
Dave Chisnall v Clayton/Pipe
Peter Wright v Edhouse/Ratajski
James Wade v Van den Bergh/HNQ5
Kim Huybrechts v Wilson/HNQ3
Ian White v Eidams/Henderson
Simon Whitlock v Beaton/De Decker

Sunday May 14
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)

Third Round

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final

All games are the best of 11 legs

EUROPEAN TOUR 1 QUALIFIER FOLLOWED BY 2 PRO TOUR EVENTS BARNSLEY 10TH-12TH MARCH

The European Tour 1 Qualifier will be held first on the Friday evening  followed by the third and fourth Players Championship events, at the Barnsley Metrodome on Saturday March 11 and Sunday March 12.

untitled
The 128-player, £75,000 tourmaments will see PDC Tour Card Holders and PDPA Associate Members competing across the PDC ProTour weekend.
Each event will feature 32 seeds from the ProTour Order of Merit, and all games will be the best of 11 legs. Play will commence at 12pm on each day, with the draw made at 11am following the close of registration.
Coverage will be broadcast live from two streaming boards through www.livepdc.tv for PDCTV-HD Subscribers worldwide, as well as through a series of bookmakers’ websites.
For more information about PDCTV-HD Subscriptions, please visit www.livepdc.tv.

THE 2017 CORAL UK OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

The 2017 Coral UK Open will be played from March 3-5 at the Butlins Minehead Resort, and broadcast live on ITV4, with the following session times:
Friday March 3
11.45am-5pm – First & Second Rounds
7pm-11pm – Third Round
Saturday March 4
12.30pm-5pm – Fourth Round
7pm-11pm – Fifth Round
Sunday March 5
12.45pm-5pm – Quarter-Finals
7pm-11pm – Semi-Finals & Final

 

SIX players will maintain their ever-present records at the Coral UK Open when they compete at the Butlins Minehead Resort this weekend.

The previous 14 years of the UK Open, since the tournament’s introduction in 2003, had seen eight players compete in every event when the 2016 event was held last March.

However, with five-time champion Phil Taylor not competing in this year’s UK Open Qualifiers as he begins to wind down his illustrious career and Dennis Smith failing to qualify this time around, the list of ever-presents is reduced to just six players.

James Wade is the only player of the six to have previously won the tournament, following his successes in 2008 and 2011.

Veteran star Terry Jenkins, who is also beginning to wind down his career, was the 2014 runner-up to Adrian Lewis, while Steve Beaton and Kevin Painter are former semi-finalists.

Wayne Jones and Alex Roy have both reached the quarter-finals on two occasions, with the latter maintaining his ever-present record this year as a Rileys Amateur Qualifier.

2014 champion Lewis has made 13 successive appearances since making his breakthrough in 2004 by qualifying for his first televised PDC tournament.

Ronnie Baxter had seen his ever-present record ended when he failed to qualify last year after competing in every UK Open from 2003-2015, with the former semi-finalist back amongst the field this weekend to match Lewis with a 14th appearance.

2017 is the first year that Wes Newton has failed to qualify for the UK Open since 2003, however the Fleetwood ace – the 2011 runner-up – had to withdraw from the 2014 event after being struck down with tonsillitis.

Brendan Dolan is making his 13th UK Open appearance this weekend, having competed in 2003 and 2004 before missing the next two years ahead of his move onto the circuit full-time in 2007.

2004 semi-finalist Andy Jenkins is another player to have recorded a dozen UK Open appearances, missing only the 2010 and 2014 tournaments, while Steve Maish’s qualification as an amateur last year saw him also record a 12th challenge in the tournament.

Coral UK Open Ever-Presents
Steve Beaton
Terry Jenkins
Wayne Jones
Kevin Painter
Alex Roy
James WadeButlins-x-22