2017 Gibraltar Darts Trophy May 12th-14th at the Victoria Stadium

THE draw for the 2017 Gibraltar Darts Trophy has been made ahead of this weekend’s PDC European Tour event at the .

The £135,000 tournament sees a 48-player field competing from May 12-14, with the action streamed worldwide for PDCTV-HD Subscribers worldwide and through a series of bookmakers’ websites.

Friday’s first round will see the 32 qualifiers in action, with the field to be completed on Thursday evening with the Host Nation Qualifier for players from Gibraltar.

Friday’s action includes former Lakeside Champions Seve Beaton and Christian Kist taking on Mike De Decker and Ronny Huybrechts respectively.

Former European Tour winner Justin Pipe plays Wales’ Jonny Clayton, while former Players Championship Finals winner Paul Nicholson takes on emerging Englishman Chris Quantock.

The 16 seeded players enter the tournament in Saturday’s second round, with former Gibraltar Darts Trophy champion James Wade and 2017 UK Open winner Peter Wright headlining the field.

The event then concludes on Sunday, with the third round in the afternoon session before the evening session features the quarter-finals, semi-finals and final.

Adrian Lewis has withdrawn from the event for family reasons, and will be replaced by a fifth Host Nation Qualifier.

Tickets for the Gibraltar Darts Trophy are still available through www.buytickets.gi, and will also be available at the Victoria Stadium on each day.

2017 Gibraltar Darts Trophy
Draw Bracket (Second Round Onwards)

Peter Wright (1) v Ritchie Edhouse/Krzysztof Ratajski
Stephen Bunting (16) v Paul Nicholson/Chris Quantock
Gerwyn Price (8) v HNQ4/Darren Johnson
Alan Norris (9) v HNQ2/Matt Clark
James Wade (5) v Dimitri Van den Bergh/HNQ5
Michael Smith (12) v Christian Kist/Ronny Huybrechts
Dave Chisnall (4) v Jonny Clayton/Justin Pipe
Joe Cullen (13) v Mario Robbe/Rob Cross
Mensur Suljovic (2) v Jeffrey de Zwaan/Alan Tabern
Cristo Reyes (15) v Matthew Dennant/James Richardson
Benito van de Pas (7) v Martin Schindler/Callan Rydz
Jelle Klaasen (10) v Magnus Caris/HNQ1
Kim Huybrechts (6) v James Wilson/HNQ3
Ian White (11) v Rene Eidams/John Henderson
Simon Whitlock (3) v Steve Beaton/Mike De Decker
Daryl Gurney (14) v Richie Corner/Darren Webster

Schedule of Play
Friday May 12

First Round
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
Jeffrey de Zwaan v Alan Tabern
Jonny Clayton v Justin Pipe
Richie Corner v Darren Webster
Matthew Dennant v James Richardson
HNQ2 v Matt Clark
Martin Schindler v Callan Rydz
Magnus Caris v HNQ1
Paul Nicholson v Chris Quantock

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Mario Robbe v Rob Cross
Rene Eidams v John Henderson
Ritchie Edhouse v Krzysztof Ratajski
Steve Beaton v Mike De Decker
James Wilson v HNQ3
Christian Kist v Ronny Huybrechts
HNQ4 v Darren Johnson
Dimitri Van den Bergh v HNQ5

Saturday May 13
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
Cristo Reyes v Dennant/Richardson
Daryl Gurney v Corner/Webster
Alan Norris v HNQ2/Clark
Benito van de Pas v Schindler/Rydz
Stephen Bunting v Nicholson/Quantock
Jelle Klaasen v Caris/HNQ1
Michael Smith v Kist/R Huybrechts
Joe Cullen v Robbe/Cross

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Gerwyn Price v HNQ4/Johnson
Mensur Suljovic v De Zwaan/Tabern
Dave Chisnall v Clayton/Pipe
Peter Wright v Edhouse/Ratajski
James Wade v Van den Bergh/HNQ5
Kim Huybrechts v Wilson/HNQ3
Ian White v Eidams/Henderson
Simon Whitlock v Beaton/De Decker

Sunday May 14
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)

Third Round

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final

All games are the best of 11 legs